Jade Funds

Church accounting software

Church finances your whole team can understand.

Jade Funds brings fund accounting, budgets, transactions, reconciliation, and reporting into one church finance workspace.

Meet Jade → · Bookkeeping help and reports in plain language.

10+ years in church software Experience working inside a church Hands-on setup help Starter is free for eligible churches · Paid plans from $15/month
Jade Funds
Sample workspace
Your financial overviewAn example month at Sample Church
Income
$32,480
This month
Expenses
$28,640
This month
Net activity
$3,840
Income less expenses
How are we doing?Actual / monthly budget
Income$32,480 / $35,000
Expenses$28,640 / $32,000
Fund balances
Operating
$48,500
Missions
$12,000
Building
$35,000
Benevolence
$4,500
Needs review3 items
  • Retreat supplies$186.42
  • Office supplies$74.90
  • Utilities$238.60
Illustrative product overview · Sample data, not a live account
  • Fund accounting
  • Budgeting
  • Bank connections
  • Receipts & comments
  • Financial reports

Your bookkeeping assistant in Jade Funds

Meet Jade.
A helping hand for your books.

Get help with everyday bookkeeping, ask questions about your finances, and build reports—all while choosing how much the assistant can do.

  • Categorize unreviewed transactions, assign funds, and split expenses.
  • Explore income, expenses, and net activity with custom reports.
  • Use Ask Jade inside the app, or connect Codex or Claude.
Meet Jade

Read, Read/ask, or Read/write. Start with Read/ask to approve each individual change in Jade Funds.

Ask Jade BookkeepingRead/ask
“Help me split this expense between our general and youth funds.”

How would you like to split it?

Tell me the amount or percentage for each fund.

You decide what changes.In Read/ask mode, every individual change needs your approval in Jade Funds.
Illustrative conversation · The assistant asks for the details it needs

For the work you actually do

Better answers to the questions that come up every week.

From a missions gift to a youth retreat purchase, keep the numbers and the details in the same place.

Funds & restrictions

What is this money for?

A bank balance doesn’t tell the whole story. Track operating funds and donor-restricted gifts separately, with the purpose of each fund close at hand.

Example fund details
OperatingWithout donor restrictions
$48,500
MissionsWith donor restrictions
$12,000
Explore fund accounting
Ministry budgets

How much is left in the youth budget?

Build your plan and compare it with recorded spending. See what’s left in the budget before the next retreat, event, or ministry purchase.

Example annual budget

Youth events & retreats

$3,750 Remaining in the budget
$8,250 spent$12,000 planned
Explore budgeting
Receipts & review

The receipt shouldn’t be buried in a text.

Keep the purchase, receipt, and explanation together. Your treasurer can review the details without chasing a separate email or text thread.

Example transaction

Retreat supplies

$186.42
Receipt attached
Ministry leader · Sample commentSnacks and supplies for the fall retreat. Receipt attached for review.
Explore transaction review

Examples use sample data. Budget remaining and fund balances are not the same as cash available to spend.

Different responsibilities. Shared understanding.

Your treasurer shouldn’t be the only one in the loop.

Preparing the books, reviewing the month, and explaining a purchase are different jobs. Keep budgets, reports, and transaction details together so the next conversation starts with the same information.

Find the right plan for your team Talk with us about the access options your church needs.

Treasurers & bookkeepers

Review transactions, organize receipts, and keep the financial records ready for the next meeting.

Pastors & finance teams

Understand income, spending, and fund balances before making the next decision.

Ministry leaders & staff

Keep purchase explanations and supporting receipts with the transaction, not in a separate conversation.

Micah ThomasCo-founder, Jade Funds
From the team that built The Church Shop, the #1 place for church merch.

Our team built The Church Shop to help churches create merch for their ministries. With ten years in church software and firsthand experience working in a church, I know the people handling the finances are often balancing several other responsibilities.

We’re building Jade Funds to make that work easier to understand, with real people to turn to when your team needs help.

Get to know our team

People who understand church work

Good software. Real help getting comfortable with it.

You don’t need a finished plan before you talk with us. Start with what you use today, who helps with the books, and where the work gets difficult.

  • Getting started?Talk through your bank accounts, fund structure, and the first steps in Jade Funds.
  • Thinking about switching?Show us your current setup. We’ll discuss what a move would involve before you decide.
  • Helping a new treasurer settle in?Bring your questions about the records, the workflow, and how your team uses Jade Funds.
Explore support
Find the right plan for your church.See plans & pricing

See Jade Funds in action

Bring your questions.
We’ll walk through the product.

See how funds, budgets, receipts, and reporting fit together. Then talk through what that could look like for your church.

See the product · Bring your current workflow.

Not ready for a demo? Take the Church Finance Health Check.